Sansom notches up win at Billabong grom event Whangamata

10th Feb 2014

Auckland’s Gabriella Sansom walked away with well received win in the Under 20 Girls Division of the Billabong Grom Series presented by Oceanbridge in Whangamata over the weekend.


Gabriella Sansom en route to victory - Photo : Daniel Davie
 

The final day of the event was contested in very small 0.5m swell conditions with light winds making opportunities very limited for all competitors, particularly over the low tide. 

Looking focussed in the opening stages of the final, Sansom started clocking up good scores before finishing the final with an 5.5  point ride that extended her lead.  

“It was good to win today, I don’t know what’s been happening but recently I have been having a bad run of performances so it is good to get a win and boost my confidence” said Sansom who finished equal seventh at the first event of the series held at Mount Maunganui.  

Her winning performance was challenged on several occasions by Muriwai surfer Britt Kindred and her own twin sister Bianca who ultimate finished runner up.

“I am not going to sit on my sister to get the win, that would be mean” said Sansom of the chance to block her sister Bianca from getting a last wave and potentially win the final. Kindred finished the final in third place ahead of Raiha Ensor (Mnt) in fourth.


Full event results:

Under 20 Boys Final
Tane Wallis (Piha), 14.0, 1, Kehu Butler (Mnt), 11.63, 2, Jordan Griffin (Mnt), 8.43, 3, Waretini Wano (Piha), 6.3, 4

Under 20 Girls Final
Gabriella Sansom (Auck), 11.5, 1, Bianca Sansom (Auck), 7.63, 2, Britt Kindred (Muri), 7.47, 3, Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 4.2, 4

Under 17 Boys Final
Kehu Butler (Arataki), 12.47, 1, Nathan Cook (Aust), 11.8, 2, Manu Scott-Arrieta (Sandy Bay), 9.0, 3, Ben McCulloch (Gis), 7.9, 4

Under 17 Girls Final
Jasmine Smith (Gis), 13.5, 1, Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 8.9, 2, Britt Kindred (Muri), 7.77, 3, Abby Falwasser - Logan (Gis), 7.30, 4

Under 14 Boys Final
Kehu Butler (Arataki), 12.17, 1, Jared Gebert (Ohope), 8.9, 2, Lee Ririnui (Mnt), 4.23, 3, Shane Kraus (Piha), 3.93, 4

Under 14 Girls Final
Elin Tawharu (Mnt), 12.17, 1, Kea Smith (Mnt), 8.9, 2, Zhana Hutchieson (Waitara), 4.23, 3, Grace Pevats (Whngrei), 3.93, 4


Author : Ben kennings
Source : Surfing NZ

« Back to News